Search
Sunday, May 28, 2017 ..:: Home ::..   Login
 Announcements Minimize
Board to Consider Rate Increase at June 21st Meeting - Monday, May 15, 2017

The Durango West 2 Board of Directors will be considering a rate increase at its June 21st Board meeting. The State is requiring improvements to our lagoon wastewater system. In order to pay for these improvements, the District obtained a Colorado Energy Impact Assistance grant. However, we are also securing financing to complete the improvements. The Board meeting will take place at 7 p.m. at the Mail Building by the front entrance. Residents are welcome to attend.

 
2017 Board Meetings - Monday, January 30, 2017

The Durango West 2 . You do not need put any information in the message. We only send out emails to alert residents of issues in the subdivision like a water, snowplowing or road maintenance issues.

 
Water Update - Tuesday, August 23, 2016

The repair to the water leak is completed and they in the process of getting lines re-pressurized. Our water operator is expecting service with full pressure to be available by 6 p.m. tonight. In the meantime for those of you who have low water pressure, the water is safe to use and you can use what you need. Thank you for your patience.

 
Water Restrictions and Conservation - Tuesday, June 28, 2016
While there are no water restrictions in place for the foreseeable future this summer, we do live in the Southwest and water conservation behavior is part of living here. Please be aware that the Board is continuing our Water Conservation Rates. Residents get up to 10,000 gallons per month. If you use over this amount, you will be charged extra. Currently, the charge is $22 per thousand gallons for use between 10,001 and 15,000; $42 per thousand gallons for use between 15,001 and 30,000 gallons 
Annual Water Quality Report Available - Tuesday, June 28, 2016
The District's annual water quality report for 2015 was mailed to each resident. It  is available on this website - just click on the "Documents" tab.  The Consumer Confidence Report is a thorough analysis required by State Health to ensure that customers have the opportunity to understand the quality of the water they are receiving.  We delivered water quality analysis from the District as well as from Lake Durango Water Authority, since we purchase water from them.  If you have questions about the water quality analysis, call our water operator Tyler Whitt at 799-2710.  Durango West 2 had no health violations to report in 2015 
April is Safe Digging Month - Friday, April 01, 2016

Colorado 811 reminds residents to always call 811 at least three business days before any digging project. Every six minutes an underground utility line is damaged because someone decided to dig without first calling 811. Striking a single line can cause injury, repair costs, fines and inconvenient outages. Every digging project, no matter how large or small, warrants a call to 811.
When calling 811, homeowners and contractors are connected to the local call center which notifies the appropriate utility companies of their intent to dig. DW2's water operator/locator then goes to the requested digging site to mark the approximate locations of underground lines with flags, paint or both. Visit www.co811.org for more information about digging safely. 

 
Charter Cable Upgrade - Friday, March 25, 2016

Charter Cable will be upgrading its service to DW2. To do this, they must upgrade their equipment and some underground cables. They expect work to begin April 11th. If they will be digging on your property easement, they will put an informational door tag on your front door 48 hours in advance.

 
DW2 Garage Sale - Friday, March 25, 2016

Durango West 2's annual garage sale will be held on Saturday, June 11th from 8 a.m. to 2 p.m., so mark your calendars! All residents are welcome to participate.

 
District Election - Monday, March 21, 2016

The May 2016 District election has been cancelled. There were three available positions and three people submitted the completed forms by this year’s deadlines. Therefore, resident Micah Looney and current Board members Dave Crom and Ward Holmes have been elected by acclamation. Their four year term begins in May.

 
Fee Increase - Monday, February 01, 2016

The Durango West 2 Board adopted a fee increase of $15 at its January meeting. Your next bill out early February will show the new rate of $120 per month. This is the first increase in over six years. Income from the monthly user fee provides funding for general operating expenses, capital improvements, and maintenance of the water system, sewer system, roads and common areas.

 
Board Postpones Fee Increase Consideration until January Mtg - Monday, November 23, 2015

The Durango West 2 Board of Directors decided at their November 18th meeting to postpone consideration of a fee increase. After hearing a presentation from the District Accountant on the 2016 Budget and options for addressing deficits, the Board is reconsidering the amount of fee  increase that would be appropriate for 2016. Consideration of the fee increase will be on the Board Agenda for its meeting on Wednesday, January 20, 2016. The Board meets at 7 p.m. at the Mail Building, front entrance to DW2.

 
DW2 Water is Below MCL for HAA5 - Friday, October 30, 2015

Durango West 2 received a notice recently from the Lake Durango Water Authority that Lake Durango was in violation of a drinking water standard by exceeding the maximum contaminant level (MCL) for Haloacetic Acids (HAA5) in its water. Durango West 2 posted this notice at public bulletin boards throughout our subdivision along with a note to our residents that DW2 level was NOT in violation. In fact, our independent water sampling tests have indicated levels well under the MCL of which Lake Durango exceeded. This is in part due to the fact that we mix our water purchased from Lake Durango with water from DW 2 wells. Our last sample taken on September 25th indicated 9 parts per billion of HAA5 – more than 6 times below the MCL of 60 parts per billion. Durango West 2 does purchase some of its water from Lake Durango and therefore posted this notice information in the interest of full disclosure.

We understand that it has caused some confusion and want DW2 residents to be assured that our drinking water has been under all MCLs not only recently but over the past years.

Further Information: MCLs are standards that are set by the United States Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) for drinking water quality. The limit is usually expressed as a concentration in milligrams or micrograms per liter of water. The EPA website states: To protect drinking water from disease-causing organisms, or pathogens, water suppliers often add a disinfectant, such as chlorine, to drinking water. Haloacetic acids occur when naturally-occurring organic and inorganic materials in the water react with the disinfectants, chlorine and chloramine. http://water.epa.gov/drink/contaminants/basicinformation/disinfectionbyproducts.cfm

If you still have any questions or concerns, please call Tyler Whitt, Durango West 2 Water Operator at 970-799-2710.

 
Board to Consider Fee Increase Dec. 9th - Friday, October 30, 2015

The Board will be considering a $10 increase in monthly users’ fees, from $105 to $115 per month, at the December 9th DW2 Board meeting.  Residents are invited to attend. The monthly user fees paid by each household provide operating capital for the District. This income provides funding for general operating expenses; capital improvements; and maintenance of the water system, sewer system, roads and common areas.

The increase will be used to address a deficit in the water fund and would be used for repairs and improvements associated with providing water services for the District.  This partnership with Lake Durango along with mixing water in from our DW2 wells is crucial to producing an adequate water supply for our residents during the up and down years of rainfall. The Board meeting will take place on Wednesday, December 9th at 7 p.m. inside the DW2 Mail Building

 
September Announcements - Thursday, September 24, 2015

Bears are Here -- getting ready for winter by consuming 20,000 calories each day which means feeding 20 hours a day! This unfortunately includes fallen fruit, compost, and other delicacies found in our neighborhood – especially trash containers. That’s not good for the bears or for the neighborhood!  Please help reduce these attractants. Leaving your trash out at night attracts wildlife that can create problems for residents and pets.

La Plata County has an ordinance that fines residents $200 for not securing trash containers from wildlife. PLEASE store your trash containers inside your garage until the morning of pick-up. Residents must either have a bear-proof garbage container or leave their trash containers in a garage until the day of pick-up and put the container back inside by the end of the day. To report a violation, call the Sheriff’s office at 385-2900.

Residents can learn more about bear behavior, staying safe and smart by visiting the BearSmart Durango website: bearsmartdurango.org. You can also report a bear sighting here.

 
July Announcements - Tuesday, July 21, 2015

Currently, no water restrictions are in effect. Beginning August 7th, Stage 1 restrictions will take effect  unless notified otherwise.

 
May Announcements - Thursday, May 28, 2015

Weed Spraying Through June 6th:

The District will be spraying noxious weeds throughout the District's greenbelt areas through June 6th, 2015. Please keep children and pets out of these areas until the spray has dried.

Watering Restrictions & New Water Sources:

Because we purchase water from Lake Durango, we are required to abide by the watering restrictions that they have in place within any given month that we are purchasing from them. Durango West II is under Stage 3 Watering Restrictions.  These restrictions do not allow any hoses to be used outdoors. If you need to water trees, shrubs or plants, you may do so by filling a bucket or watering can inside your house and carrying it outside to water*.  The reasoning behind this is that having to carry water from inside your house to the outside will ensure that you will limit your outside watering to only what is necessary.  Watering of lawns with District water is not allowed.  If you choose to water your lawn, it must be with water that has been hauled in from outside the district. 

Here is some background about our current water situation.  First, it is important to note that the District’s primary concern is to provide water to our residents for indoor use (cooking, bathing, toilets, etc.) and to have enough water storage to meet or (preferably) exceed the requirements set by the state of Colorado for firefighting.  Durango West II has four wells that supply our two storage tanks, and we also purchase water from Lake Durango to supplement the water that is supplied by our wells.  In summers past, we could purchase more water from Lake Durango to keep our tanks full and to allow everyone to water outdoors, although we generally had to limit households to watering outside only two days a week.  Because we are in a multi-year drought, the amount of water that we are able to purchase from Lake Durango is now limited. 

Lake Durango Water Authority, the current owner of Lake Durango, is making great strides in moving toward the construction of infrastructure to deliver Animas La Plata water from Lake Nighthorse to Lake Durango.  When this infrastructure is complete and Lake Durango can obtain that water, it is likely that we will not have any summer watering restrictions.  Engineering for this project is almost complete and environmental permitting with the Bureau of Reclamation is underway. Construction on the project will begin this fall if there are no permitting delays.  We very much appreciate your understanding of the situation and your compliance with the current restrictions.  We understand your frustration in this matter, and hope that the wet weather continues to help alleviate our outside watering limitations.

* If you have a whole house softening system that affects your indoor cold water supply, or if you have physical disabilities that limit your ability to carry water from inside, please call the district manager to obtain permission to fill your bucket or watering can from an outside spigot.  You will not receive permission to fill from a hose connected to the spigot.

Trash Container Bear Alert:

Now is the time to be putting your trash containers inside at night so the bears do not start frequenting our neighborhood. La Plata County has an ordinance that fines residents at least $200 for not securing trash containers from wildlife. Residents must either have a bear-proof garbage container or leave their trash containers in a garage until the day of pick-up and put the container back inside by the end of the day.

Annual Garage Sale:

The annual garage sale will be held on Saturday, June 20th from 8 am – 2 pm, so mark your calendars! All residents are welcome to participate.

Summer Road Work:

Road maintenance projects are being scheduled for June through August.  Please remember that parking on District streets is prohibited under Resolution 2004-03, as it greatly hinders our maintenance efforts.  Please park vehicles in your private driveways, and remind your guests of our policy.

Summer Road Work: 

It’s spring and weeds are starting to grow. Start now to keep the weeds from proliferating on your property. La Plata County has a law mandating that all landowners mitigate noxious weeds on their property.  If noxious weeds are not taken care of by a homeowner, the County will hire a contractor at the homeowner’s expense to mitigate the situation.  To learn more about your responsibilities as a homeowner in not letting noxious weeds proliferate on your property or to find the form to notify the County about a noxious weed problem, contact the La Plata County weed office at http://co.laplata.co.us/departments_elected_officials/general_services/weed_office

Be considerate:

Nice weather means more windows are open, day and night.  Please be considerate of your neighbors and take care not to create too much noise that filters into the open windows around you.  Revving engines, barking dogs and loud music can all be annoying to your neighbors.

Also, some residents enjoying our trails have been threatened by dogs not on leash and not under the voice control of their owners.  Please be considerate and control your pets when using the trails so that all residents, human and canine alike, can enjoy themselves.

Trails:

We are looking for trail volunteers this summer to help with trail maintenance.  Anyone interested in heading up the volunteer trail committee and organizing a couple of trail work days each year should contact the District Manager.  The District owns trail tools, but we depend on volunteers to operate them!  The trails are for pedestrian and bicycle traffic only. Motorized vehicles of any kind are not permitted on the trails. Please remember to pick up after your dogs when you are on the District greenbelt. 

Accessibility of District Property:

Reminder to all residents who have District facilities on an easement on your property, including sewer manholes, water curb stops, and fire hydrants: you must maintain adequate access to these facilities.  Manholes and water curb stops are not to be covered in landscaping. In a water emergency, we cannot help you unless you know where your water shut-off is located. In some cases, water curb stops have been buried in landscaping for so long that residents (and the District) have no idea where it is located. If you’d like the District to help you to find your curb stop, please call the manager. It is the homeowner’s financial responsibility to make and keep your curb stop accessible; however, if you need assistance finding it, we will do what we can.

***Next Meeting is June 17th, 2015, 7 pm at the Mail House***
 
April Updates - Friday, April 03, 2015

Watering Restrictions & New Water Sources:

Due to ongoing drought conditions and low reservoir levels at Lake Durango, the Stage 3 Water Use restrictions remain in place from last year. Unless there are substantial monsoon rains no additional water will be added to the reservoir this year. These restrictions do not allow for any outside watering, including washing vehicles and filling of ponds. Watering of potted plants by hand is permitted. You may not use any sprinkler systems or unattended hoses. Engineering work is underway to enable the construction of a pipeline from Lake Nighthorse to Lake Durango to assure a long term water supply. The Board is recommending not turning any sprinkler systems on this season as it is unlikely they will be able to be used this year.

Water Main Break:

There was a water main break on March 2nd on Oak Drive. The break was discovered early in the morning and was repaired by that afternoon. Thank you to the crews that worked hard to repair the water line.

Grant Updates:

The District has received a grant for State Energy and Mineral Impact Assistance funds for improvement projects at the wastewater plant. These improvements are part of the ammonia limits variance that the State gave the District. The District had applied for two other grants which we did not receive. These were for trail maintenance and improvements and repairs to the water storage tanks. If you have any questions about these grants, please contact Jenna at 259-3946.

Stop Signs:

Two stop signs have been stolen. The District is moving forward with putting in tamper proof signs. The stop signs are there for your safety. Please obey all traffic rules and report any traffic violations and information about the thefts to the Sherriff's Department.

No Motorized Vehicles on Greenbelt Areas:

Motorized Vehicles are not permitted on any of the greenbelt areas in the neighborhood. This includes  ATVs and dirt bikes. The trails are for walking, running and bicycles. For the safety of all trail users and the health of the greenbelt, please follow this policy.

 
Water Main Break Repaired - Monday, March 02, 2015
The water main break at the corner of Aspen Drive and Oak Drive has been repaired. Water is restored to all residents.
 
DW2 Water Main Break Update - Monday, March 02, 2015
The broken section of pipe has been located, and the repair process has started. The section of the neighborhood that is without water is the section of Oak Drive from Aspen Drive to Elm Court and all of Willow Drive and Wilow Court. It may be necessary to turn off more areas during the repair process. 
Line Flushing - Thursday, November 13, 2014
Tyler will be doing some water line flushing on Thursday, November 13th through Friday, November 14th. This should not affect any households, but if you do experience any reduction in pressure or air in your lines it should pass quickly. 

  
 Current Watering Restrictions Minimize

6/27/14 Update

Because we purchase water from Lake Durango, we are required to abide by the watering restrictions that they have in place within any given month that we are purchasing from them.  Beginning July 4, per Lake Durango restrictions, Durango West II will be under Stage 3 Watering Restrictions.  These restrictions do not allow any hoses to be used outdoors. If you need to water trees, shrubs or plants, you may do so by filling a bucket or watering can inside your house and carrying it outside to water*.  The reasoning behind this is that having to carry water from inside your house to the outside will ensure that you will limit your outside watering to only what is necessary.  Watering of lawns with District water is not allowed.  If you choose to water your lawn, it must be with water that has been hauled in from outside the district. 

Here is some background about our current water situation.  First, it is important to note that the District’s primary concern is to provide water to our residents for indoor use (cooking, bathing, toilets, etc.) and to have enough water storage to meet or (preferably) exceed the requirements set by the state of Colorado for firefighting.  Durango West II has four wells that supply our two storage tanks, and we also purchase water from Lake Durango to supplement the water that is supplied by our wells.  In summers past, we could purchase more water from Lake Durango to keep our tanks full and to allow everyone to water outdoors, although we generally had to limit households to watering outside only two days a week.  Because we are in a multi-year drought, the amount of water that we are able to purchase from Lake Durango is now limited. 

Lake Durango Water Authority, the current owner of Lake Durango, is making great strides in moving toward the construction of infrastructure to deliver Animas La Plata water from Lake Nighthorse to Lake Durango.  When this infrastructure is complete and Lake Durango can obtain that water, it is likely that we will not have any summer watering restrictions.  However, that is still at least 18 and more likely 24 months out, so we need to be vigilant and protect our water resources.  We very much appreciate your understanding of the situation and your compliance with the current restrictions.  We understand your frustration in this matter, and hope that our summer monsoons begin soon to help alleviate our outside watering limitations.

* If you have a whole house softening system that affects your indoor cold water supply, or if you have physical disabilities that limit your ability to carry water from inside, please call the district manager to obtain permission to fill your bucket or watering can from an outside spigot.  You will not receive permission to fill from a hose connected to the spigot.

5/14/14 Update

Hand watering is allowed only for shrubs, ornamentals, flowers and trees.

Hand watering of grass is not permitted. You may haul your own water from town to water grass, but you may not use DW2 water for grass.

No unattended hoses or sprinklers are permitted. Washing of vehicles and filling of ponds is not permitted.

Disregarding these restrictions will result in fines.

Soon, the watering restrictions will be changed where no hoses are permitted, even if they are attended. Watering of plants will only be permitted with pails/buckets/watering cans at that time. A notice will be posted when this occurs.

If you have any questions or concerns about these restrictions, you may attend the next Board meeting on May 21st at 7:00 p.m. in the mail house.

4/9/14 Update

Due to ongoing drought conditions and low reservoir levels at Lake Durango, the Stage 3 Water Use restrictions remain in place from last year. Unless there are substantial monsoon rains no additional water will be added to the reservoir the remainder of this year. These restrictions do not allow for any outside watering, including washing vehicles and filling of ponds. Watering of potted plants by hand is permitted. You may not use any sprinkler systems or unattended hoses. Lake Durango is exploring options to secure an emergency water supply for next spring and engineering and permitting are underway to enable the construction of a pipeline from Lake Nighthorse to Lake Durango to assure a long term water supply. The tanks are above fire protection level, but since we cannot buy more water from Lake Durango this year, the Board has voted to keep the restrictions in place since lifting the restrictions would cause the tanks to drop again. The Board is recommending not turning any sprinkler systems on this season as it is unlikely they will be able to be used this year. Watering during restrictions will result in fines.

There is an article in the Durango Herald about Lake Durango link to the article is below:

http://www.durangoherald.com/article/20140407/NEWS01/140409673//article/20140407/NEWS01/140409673/Lake-Durango-levels-need-boost-


 10/18/13 Update 4:00 p.m.

The crews onsite are currently replacing about 25 feet of water main. We do anticipate that water will be restored to all areas affected by this evening. I will send out another email as soon as water service has been restored to all areas.

10/18/13 Update 10:00 a.m.

Tyler worked until midnight last night to access another valve that would allow more homes to have water until we get the section of line repaired today. The crews continued to dig the hole last night to make it a safe working environment to put a crew in there today to repair the pipe. We hope to repair the pipe today and restore water service to everyone.

 

At the Board meeting this past Wednesday, this area of Oak Drive that has had a lot of main line breaks was discussed. The Board does want to do a larger repair in this area that will fix this problematic area. This is the third line break in 200 feet of water line since 2011. There are a few areas in the neighborhood that seem to have more line breaks than others, and this area is the most problematic. Usually, when we dig up the pipe in these areas, we find that the pipe was not bedded properly and has been sitting on a large rock for 30+ years. With the slight movement from the water moving through the pipe causes, overtime, the pipe has broken. The Board does want to invest in some preventative maintenance in this area, replacing the larger section of pipe and bedding it properly to avoid emergency outages in the future.

 

We do plan to restore the water today to all residents, but the project will continue and require another temporary shut off of water to replace the larger section. This will be a scheduled outage that will hopefully not include all homes. We plan to do this mid-week next week, with a few hours of the water being shut off during the day. We will do everything in our power to avoid the second shut off from happening overnight. This larger project will also temporarily cut off driving access to Oak Court until the line is repaired and the hole is refilled. These specific residents will be notified directly, and that will not happen until next week.


10/17/13 Update 4:30 p.m.

Due to safety issues with the size of the hole we have, we will not be able to repair the main line until tomorrow. Unfortunately, this leaves a large section  without water overnight. This will affect mostly the top of the subdivision, from the top of Oak Drive and Willow drive and Court and residents to the west of these streets.

 

10/16/13 Update 11:00 a.m.

The main line break is in the process of being replaced. We need to reduce the water pressure in the area of the break, so we are turning the valves down in the area of Willow Drive, Willow Court, Oak Court and Oak Drive from Aspen Drive to Elm Court. Other locations may see reduced water pressure.

 

We will work on getting this fixed as quickly as possible and getting water restored.

10/16/13 Update

We have the section of pipe located to fix the current water main break. Some areas may experience low water pressure or no water this evening as we repair the pipe. The area of Willow Drive, Willow Court, Oak Drive from Aspen Drive to Elm Court will most likely be without water this evening while the one is replaced. Other areas may experience low water pressure during this time. I will update again before the water is shut off and again when the repair is complete.

10/15/13 Update

We are still working on locating the main line break on Oak Drive between Oak Court and Elm Court. We are going to have to close the road at this location as the main line crosses the road here. Every house should still be able to access their driveway. For the houses below Elm Court, you will have to turn right at the first stop sign (Fir Drive) and go around to get to your house. We are still working to keep the water on for as long as possible. If we do have to shut off the water, it will most likely be to the homes along Willow Drive and Willow Court and the section of Oak Drive from Aspen Drive to Elm Court. I will email another update before we have to shut off water.

 

10/14/13 Update

There is a possible water main line break on Oak drive near the intersection of Oak Ct. We have a crew ready to dig tomorrow morning. If we need to shut off water to repair the leak, it will most likely be after 8:00 a.m. on Tuesday, October, 15th.

9/16/13 Water Main Break

5:15 p.m. update - 

The water main has been repaired, and water is restored to DW2. If you have any air in your lines, turn on one ground level faucet to cold and run until you have consistent, clear water. If you have any questions, please call 259-3946.

There is a water main line break where the line from Lake Durango comes across the highway. We have located the break, and a crew is in route to dig up and fix the line. All of the water has been turned off to the entire subdivision while the line is being repaired. Updates will be posted here as they are available.

1:30 p.m. update - the water line has been located, and crews are working to find the break and repair it. We do hope to have the water turned back on by the end of the day.

Please make sure you do not leave any faucets on. This will break your water meter. If you do not have a check valve on your hot water heater and the water has drained out, you should turn your hot water heater off.

 

WATER RESTRICTIONS

Due to extended heat and higher water use, outside watering is now restricted to hand watering only, until further notice. No car washing or other unnecessary use of water is allowed. The tanks are above fire protection level, but since we cannot buy more water from Lake Durango this summer, the Board has voted to keep the restrictions in place since lifting the restrictions would cause the tanks to drop again. The District re-drilled one of our wells in the past year, which has been producing the majority of our water this summer. The District is looking at the cost and possibility of re-drilling another one of our wells to increase the amount of water we can produce. Lake Durango is working on new water sources and is very close to getting a deal in place to work on an intake structure from Lake Nighthorse to supply the Lake and alleviate this problem in the future. In the past, we could buy more water from Lake Durango when our wells produce less in the summer time, but Lake Durango did not receive any new water this past year and does not have extra water to sell to us.

Again, turn off your sprinkler systems and only water outside landscaping by hand until further notice so that our water storage tanks can continue to gain in storage. When we have adequate water storage again the restrictions will be lifted.  Watch for postings here and at the mail house.


  
 eBilling Minimize

E-Billing allows you to check your latest balance and billing statements online. You can also sign up for E-Bill here.

View eBills


  
 Calendar of Events Minimize
Today  View Date:   
     
AprilMay 2017June
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
30
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10

  
 DW2 Weather Minimize
Currently unable to display the weather feed

  
Copyright (c) 2017 Durango West Metro District #2   Terms Of Use  Privacy Statement
Powered by jUSTInter.net